Debates

Various lists are circulating.

1. CHRONOLOGICAL LIST WITH COMMENTS by blogger Raymond Tomlin:
http://www.vanramblings.com/vancouver-votes-2018-upcoming-mayor-all-candidates-meeting.html

2. Partial list on CITY OF VANCOUVER website:
https://vancouver.ca/news-calendar/calendar-of-events.aspx?trumbaEmbed=filterview%3Dcandidate%20forums

3. TABLE FORMAT. (Thanks go to Afton Cayford for compiling and sharing this.) For additions/corrections please e-mail citizenYVR@gmail.com. Abbreviations Park Board (PB), School Board (SB), Community Centre (CC), Community Centre Association (CCA).

Updated Oct 15. (Completed events have been moved to the bottom)

  Candidates Sponsor Location Contact Person
Oct 15, 5-7 pm
ALL Candidates
BC Alliance for Arts & Culture
Museum of Vancouver, 1100 Chestnut St, Joyce W Rm
List here
Oct 15, 7-9:30 pm
Mayoral
Dunbar Residents Assn
St Philips, 3737 West 27
Note – AGM at 6:30
Oct 16, 5-8:30pm
“Civic candidates”
Vancouver Entrepreneurs Forum
Spaces Gastown, 151 W Hastings
Register here.
Oct 17, 9-10:30 am
Mayor
CBC – Stephen Quinn (host)
Vancouver CBC Broadcast Centre, 700 Hamilton
Register online here.
David Dolphin
Oct 20 (SATURDAY)
ELECTION DAY
Info – www.vancouver.ca/vote
COMPLETED
Sep 17, 7 – 9 pm Mayor Business i SFU Harbour Ctre, Fletcher Thtre _
Sep 19, 6:30 – 9 pm Mayor & Council RCCCD Shamrock Hall, 2881 Main St (bet. 12th  & 13th), Alicia Barsallo

<aliciabarsallo@telus.net>

Sep 20, 7-30 – 9 pm Council Kerrisdale CCA Kerrisdale CC-5851 West Blvd.(at42nd) Alison Verghese
Sep 25, 7-9:30 pm
Mayor & Council
West Point Grey Residents Association, http://wpgra.ca/
WPGU Church – 4595 8 Avenue W
Phyllis Tyers-patyers@telus.net
Sep 27, 7 pm
Council & PB. (List here)
Hastings CCA (@HastingsCommCtr)
Hastings CC
Sherry Breshears
Sep 29, 12-3 pm
SB & PB
East Van Votes
Britannia CSC (Gym D – 1661 Napier Street)
_
Sep 29, 9-11 am
Mayor & Council
Cedar Cottage CC
Cedar Cottage Neighbourhood House
kwoods@cedarcottage.org
Sep 29, 2:30-4 pm
PB
West End CCA
West End CC (870 Denman)
6042578344
Sept 29, 11am-3pm
PB & SB
Strathcona CCA
Strathcona CC
Debbie Coulson
Sep 29, 11 am-3 pm
PB & SB
Britannia CC
Britannia CC
Oct 1, 6-9 pm
Mayor & Council
East Van Votes
Britannia CSC (Gym D – 1661 Napier Street)
_
Oct 2, 5:30-8pm
Mayor +
LOCO + Strathcona BIA
112 East Hastings
Register here.
Oct 3, 7 – 9:30 pm
PB – all candidates
Sunset CA
Sunset CC, 6810 Main
sunsetcc@vancouver.ca
Oct 3, 7-9:30 pm
PB – all candidates
Trout Lake CC
Trout Lake CC – 3360 Victoria Drive
Sarah Lusina-Furst
Oct 3
Council
Killarney CCA
Killarney CC
Ainslie Kwan
Oct 3, 6pm
“LAST CANDIDATE STANDING” (60 candidates, game show format)
Vancouver Public Space Network
319 Main
Need tickets. Link here.
Oct 4, 7-9 pm
Mayor & Council
False Creek Residents Association (FCRA)
Creekside CC – 1 Athletes Way
Patsy McMillan- mcmillanpatsy@gmail.com-604-
230-1223
Oct 4, 6-8pm
Mayor
Canadian Jewish Political Affairs Committee
Congregation Beth Israel
RSVP required. Link here.
Oct 9, 5-9 pm
Mayor & Council
East Van Votes
Ray-Cam Co-op C – 920 E Hastings St
Mayor: 6-7, Council 7-9
Irwin Oostinde, 604-257-6949
Oct 9, 7-9 pm
West End Mayors Forum
West End Groups
St Andrews Wesley United Church
_
Oct 9, 6:30pm
PB conversation
Dunbar CCA
Dunbar CC, Rm202
_
Oct 12, 6:30-9:30 pm
SB & PB
Eastside Orgs
Strathcona CC  601 Keefer Street
_
Oct 14, 1:30 – 3 pm
Mayor & Rick Cluff
Christ Church Cathedral
Christ Church Cathedral, 690 Burrard
peter@thecathedral.ca